Unit 2: Life in the countryside

 TASK

I. PHONETICS & SPEAKING

Complete the missing parts by “bl” or “cl”

Question 1: He has just bought a ________ack bag.

A. bl     B. cl

Question 2: There are a lot of ________ouds in the sky.

A. bl     B. cl

Question 3: At Tet children wear new ________othes.

A. bl     B. cl

Question 4: The ________ue dress is more expensive than the red one.

A. bl     B. cl

Question 5: She ________ew out the candle and then we sang “Happy Birthday” song.

A. bl     B. cl

Question 1: Đáp án A

Dịch: Anh ấy vừa mua một chiếc túi màu đen.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Dịch: Có rất nhiều mây trên bầu trời.

Question 3: Đáp án B

Dịch: vào dịp tết, trẻ em mặc quần áo mới.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Dịch: chiếc váy xanh đắt hơn váy đỏ.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Dịch: cô ấy thổi nến và sau đó chúng tôi hát bài hát mừng sinh nhật. 

Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 6: A. beehive    B. disturb    C. electrical    D. convenient

Question 7: A. cattle    B. brave     C. grassland     D. nomad

Question 8: A. collect    B. generous    C. harvest     D. electrical

Question 9: A. local     B. nomad     C. Mongolia     D. motorist

Question 10: A. buffalo    B. pasture    C. much     D. funny

Question 11: A. appliance    B. vast    C. pasture     D. grass

Question 12: A. highland     B. time    C. appliance     D. nomadic

Question 13: A. racing    B. nomadic    C. local     D. collect

Question 14: A. paddy    B. vast     C. land     D. cattle

Question 15: A. field    C. pick     C. disturb     D. convenient 

Question 6: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɑː/

Question 12: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ai/

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ɑː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/ 

VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: Farmers work in __________ fields.

A. paddy    B. candy

C. foody    D. funny

Question 2: He wants to become a __________ motorist in the future.

A. dancing     B. racing

C. herding     D. drawing

Question 3: Nomadic gers are built in __________ pasture.

A. big     B. loud

C. vast     D. long

Question 4: If you ask __________ people, they will tell you the way to Gobi Highlands.

A. national     B. clothing

C. local    D. generous

Question 5: Have you ever seen a buffalo-drawn __________.

A. cart     B. herd

C. cattle     D. ger

Question 6: Playing with the beehive __________ dangerous.

A. am     B. are

C. be     D. is

Question 7: Don’t __________ your father when he is busy working in his room.

A. collect     B. disturb

C. herd     D. pick

Question 8: In the picture, there is a girl __________ flowers in the pasture.

A. pick     B. to pick

C. picked     D. picking

Question 9: In __________ time, farmers use buffalo-drawn cart to take food home.

A. harvest     B. collect

C. cattle     D. local

Question 10: There are some little boys __________ cattle in the paddy fields.

A. herd    B. herding

C. to herd     D. herds

Question 11: It’s _________ of you to pick me up at the airport.

A. convenient    B. generous

C. electrical     D. local

Question 12: Every houses need to have enough electrical _________.

A. grasslands     B. appliances

C. pastures     D. fields

Question 13: People in my country are very open and _________.

A. friend     B. friendy

C. friends     D. friendly

Question 14: Max says life in the countryside is _________ than he expected.

A. more convenient     B. convenient

C. the convenient     D. most convenient

Question 15: I often help my parents dry the ___________ in the yard in front of my house.

A. cattle     B. cart

C. herd     D. cow 


Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: paddy field: cánh đồng lúa

Dịch: Các bác nông dân làm việc trên cánh đồng lúa.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: racing motorist: người lái ô tô đua

Dịch: Anh ấy muốn trở thành người lái ô tô đua trong tương lai.

Question 3: Đáp án C

Giải thích: vast pasture: đồng cỏ rộng lớn

Dịch: Các căn lều của người du mục được xây trên những đồng cỏ rộng lớn.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: local: thuộc về địa phương

Dịch: Nếu bạn hỏi người dân bản địa, họ sẽ chỉ bạn đường đến cao nguyên Gobi.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: buffalo-drawn cart: xe trâu kéo

Dịch: Bạn đã nhìn thấy cái xe trâu kéo bao giờ chưa?

Question 6: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Ving đứng đầu câu động từ chia số ít

Dịch: Chơi với tổ ong rất nguy hiểm

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: disturb sb: làm phiền ai

Dịch: Đừng làm phiền bố khi ông ấy đang làm việc trong phòng nhé.

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: V-ing dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Dịch: Trong tranh, có một cô gái hái hoa trên đồng cỏ.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: harvest time: thời gian thu hoạch

Dịch: Trong thời gian thu hoạch, các bác nông dân dùng xe trâu kéo để mang thực phẩm về nhà.

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: V-ing dùng trong mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn

Dịch: Có vài cậu nhóc đang chăn trâu trên cánh đồng.

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu khen “it’s + adj + of sb + to V”: cậu thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Cậu thật hào phóng khi đón tớ ở sân bay.

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: electrical appliance: đồ điện

Dịch: Mọi ngôi nhà cần có đầy đủ đồ điện

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: open anh friendly: cởi mở và thân thiện

Dịch: Mọi người ở đất nước tôi rất cởi mở và thân thiện.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài “more + adj dài + than”

Dịch: Max nói rằng cuộc sống ở vùng nông thôn thoải mái hơn anh ta từng mong đợi.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: dry the herd: phơi cỏ khô

Dịch: Tôi thường giúp bố mẹ phơi cỏ ở sân trước nhà. 


--------------------

01/10.2020

III. READING

Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

I’m Bing. My grandmother told me that our village used to be very poor many years ago. The villagers had to work hard in the fields all day but they could not earn enough for their living. Their lives were very simple. Many people had to live in houses made of straw and mud. Nowadays my village has changed a lot. People live in big brick houses. In the evening, they can listen to the news on the radio or watch TV for entertainment. All people in my village try their best to make their living better. They raise and resurface the roads so that the roads will not be muddy and flooded after it rains.

Question 1: Bing’s village used to be poor in the past.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: Their lives were very simple.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Many people had to live in houses made of straw and mud.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: Now people still live in mud houses.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: The road has been renovated to improve living standard.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “My grandmother told me that our village used to be very poor many years ago”.

Dịch: Bà tôi nói ngôi làng của tôi đã từng rất nghèo nhiều năm trước.

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Their lives were very simple.”.

Dịch: Cuộc sống của họ rất đơn giản.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Many people had to live in houses made of straw and mud.”.

Dịch: Nhiều người phải sống trong những ngôi nhà làm từ rơm và bùn.

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Nowadays my village has changed a lot. People live in big brick houses”.

Dịch: Hiện nay ngôi làng đã thay đổi khá nhiều, mọi người sống trong những ngôi nhà gạch lớn.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “They raise and resurface the roads so that the roads will not be muddy and flooded after it rains.”.

Dịch: Họ nâng và trải lại nhựa đường để các con đường không bị lầy bùn và lũ lụt sau mưa

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

They widen the roads so cars and lorries can get to the village easily. They build a medical centre so people’s health can be looked (6) __________ at any time. They build a new school so their (7) __________ have better learning conditions. They build a bridge (8) __________ the river so villagers have a shorter way to town. They also build a football ground so their children can (9) __________ sports. In addition, they grown cash crops so people can export the crops and have more money.

I would like to become an agricultural engineer in the future so I can apply new technology to our farming and do more for the village (10) __________ our parents did.

Question 6: A. on    B. for    C. into    D. after

Question 7: A. adults    B. children    C. parents     D. husbands

Question 8: A. on    B. by    C. over    D. to

Question 9: A. do     B. play    C. get    D. have

Question 10: A. as     B. like     C. so     D. similar

Question 6: Đáp án D

Giải thích: look after: chăm sóc

Dịch: Họ xây trung tâm chăm sóc sức khoẻ để chăm sóc sức khoẻ kịp thời.

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: children: lũ trẻ

Dịch: Họ xây trường học mới để lũ trẻ có điều kiện học tốt hơn.

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: brigde over a river: cầu bắc qua sông

Dịch: Họ xây 1 cây cầu bắc qua sông để người dân có lối đi thị trấn ngắn hơn.

Question 9: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “play sports”: chơi thể thao

Dịch: Họ xây 1 sân chowed dể lũ trẻ chơi thể thao.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: as + S + V: giống như

Dịch: Tôi muốn trở thành kỹ sư nông nghiệp trong tương lai vì thế tôi có thể áp dụng công nghệ mới và cống hiến cho ngôi làng như ông bà cha mẹ.

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

Last week Nick and some of his classmates went to the countryside. They went to visit a farm of Nick’s uncle.

They left early in the morning and went there by bus. Nick’s uncle, Mr. Brown met them at the bus stop and took them to his farm. On the way, Uncle Brown showed them the field of wheat and vegetables where some tractors were running up and down, ploughing and breaking soil, distributing manure and planting potatoes.

After lunch, they all went for a walk. In the large yard of the farm, they saw some farm machines. Among them is the biggest machine which is called a combine harvester. They were told that this machine can cut and thresh corn at the same time.

In the afternoon, they went to the paddy field, the place where cattle such as horses, sheep and cows were raised. They were very excited to see how cows were milked by the workers there. Uncle Brown also spoke about many interesting things in the countryside. After having some fruits and cakes, they said goodbye and went home.

Question 11: Who is Mr. Brown?

A. Nick’s father    B. Nick’s uncle

C. Nick’s friend    D. Nick’s neighbor

Question 12: What did they do after lunch?

A. They went for a walk.

B. They went shopping.

C. They took a rest.

D. They chatted.

Question 13: What is the name of the biggest machine?

A. comfortable harvester

B. convenient harvester

C. combine harvester

D. contrast harvester

Question 14: What can combine harvester do?

A. cook meal    B. cut corn

C. thresh corn     D. Both B & C

Question 15: What did they do before saying goodbye?

A. eating cakes     B. drinking beer

C. doing exercises    D. cutting trees

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Nick’s uncle, Mr. Brown met them at the bus stop and took them to his farm”. 

Dịch: Bác của Nick, bác Brown đón họ ở điểm dừng xe bus và đưa về nông trại.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “After lunch, they all went for a walk.”.

Dịch: Sau khi ăn trưa, họ đi dạo.

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Among them is the biggest machine which is called a combine harvester.”.

Dịch: Trong số đó cỗ máy lớn nhất được gọi là máy thu hoạch liên hoàn.

Question 14: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “They were told that this machine can cut and thresh corn at the same time.”.

Dịch: Họ được bảo rằng chiếc máy này có thể cắt và tách hạt ngô cùng lúc.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “After having some fruits and cakes, they said goodbye and went home.”.

Dịch: Sau khi ăn ít bánh hoa quả, họ chào tạm biệt và ra về.

IV. WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: I/ like/ look/ at/ stars/ starry nights.

A. I like looking at stars on starry nights.

B. I like look at stars in starry nights.

C. I like to look at stars in starry nights.

D. I like looked at stars on starry nights.

Question 2: Some farmers/ still/ use/ buffalo-drawn/ carts/ move crops.

A. Some farmers still uses buffalo-drawn carts to move crops.

B. Some farmers still uses buffalo-drawn carts move crops.

C. Some farmers still use buffalo-drawn carts move crops.

D. Some farmers still use buffalo-drawn carts to move crops.

Question 3: He/ usually/ go/ herd/ buffaloes/ other boys/ village.

A. He usually goes herding buffaloes with other boys in village.

B. He usually go herding buffaloes with other boys in village.

C. He usually goes herding buffaloes with other boys in the village.

D. He usually go herding buffaloes with other boys in the village.

Question 4: City/ children/ have/ more/ interesting life/ country ones.

A. City children have more interesting life than country ones.

B. City children have more interesting life country ones.

C. City children has more interesting life than country ones.

D. City children has more interesting life country ones.

Question 5: My friend/ never/ ride/ horse/ before.

A. My friend never ridden a horse before.

B. My friend never rode a horse before.

C. My friend has never ridden a horse before.

D. My friend had never ridden a horse before.

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: like + Ving: thích làm gì

On starry nights: vào những đêm đầy sao

Dịch: Tôi thích ngắm sao vào những đêm đầy sao.

Question 2: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ số nhiều đi với động từ số nhiều

To V chỉ mục đích

Dịch: Một vài bác nông dân vẫn dùng xe trâu kéo để di chuyển nông sản.

Question 3: Đáp án C

Giải thích: chủ ngữ he số ít nên động từ chia số ít

Go herding buffaloes: đi chăn trâu

Dịch: Anh ấy thường đi chăn trâu với bạn đồng trang lứa ở ngôi làng.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu so sánh hơn với tính từ dài “S + be + more + adj dài + than”

Dịch: Trẻ em thành phố có cuộc đời thú vị hơn trẻ nông thôn.

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành với mốc thời gian “never”

Dịch: Bạn tôi chưa từng cưỡi ngựa trước đây.

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: collect/ people/ money/ old/ Poor/ some/ make/ to/ bottles.

A. Poor people collect to make some old bottles money.

B. Poor people collect old bottles to make some money.

C. Poor some money people collect old bottles to make.

D. Poor people collect to make some money old bottles.

Question 7: more/ usual/ In/ farmers/ on/ harvest time/ than/ the field/ work.

A. In harvest time, on the field more farmers than work usual.

B. In harvest time, more farmers work field than on the usual.

C. In harvest time, more farmers field than work on the usual.

D. In harvest time, more farmers work on the field than usual.

Question 8: than/ more/ in the/ in the/ city/ more/ It’s/ countryside/ to live.

A. It’s more countryside convenient in the city than in the to live.

B. It’s more convenient to live in the city than in the countryside.

C. It’s live in the city than more convenient to in the countryside.

D. It’s more convenient to than in the live in the city countryside.

Question 9: Do/ think/ spending/ you/ much/ too/ time/ is/ the/ on/ Internet/ harmful?

A. Do you think spending too much time on the Internet is harmful?

B. Do you on the Internet is harmful think spending time too much?

C. Do you think spending on the Internet too much time is harmful?

D. Do you think spending too much time is harmful on the Internet?

Question 10: are/ sides/ the/ positive/ and/ negative/ What/ of/ the/ Internet/?

A. What are the negative sides positive and of the Internet?

B. What are the of the positive and negative sides Internet?

C. What are the positive and negative sides of the Internet?

D. What are the sides positive and negative of the Internet?

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: collect: thu nhặt

To V chỉ mục đích

Dịch: Người nghèo nhặt chai lọ kiếm tiền.

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ “work on the field”: làm việc trên cánh đồng

Dịch: Trong vụ mùa, có nhiều bác nông dân trên cánh đồng hơn thường ngày.

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “it’s + adj + to V”: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Sống ở thành thị thì tiện nghi thoải mái hơn nông thôn.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: spend + thời gian + Ving: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có nghĩ dành quá nhiều thời gian trên mạng xã hội là có hại không?

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: positive and negative sides: khía cạnh tích cực và tiêu cực

Dịch: Khía cạnh tích cực và tiêu cực của mạng xã hội là gì?

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: I find cooking in my free time relaxing.

A. It’s relaxing to me to cook in my free time.

B. Cooking is relaxing for free time.

C. Free time relaxing is cooking.

D. I spend cooking my free time.

Question 12: I close friend gave me a wonderful present on my birthday.

A. I gave my friend a wonderful present on my birthday.

B. I was given a wonderful present on my birthday.

C. A wonderful present was given me on my birthday.

D. My birthday gave a wonderful present.

Question 13: Skateboarding is her hobby.

A. She doesn’t like skateboarding.

B. Skateboarding is fun.

C. Hobby includes skateboarding.

D. Her favourite leisure activity is skateboarding.

Question 14: He likes to listen to pop music than to watch TV after school.

A. He prefers listening to pop music to watching TV after school.

B. He like watching TV more than listening to music after school.

C. Listening to pop music is more exciting than watching TV.

D. Watching TV is less interesting than listening to pop music.

Question 15: My parents insist me on learning Spanish.

A. My parents want me to study Spanish.

B. My parents teach me to study Spanish.

C. My parents make me to study Spanish.

D. My parents remind me to study Spanish.

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “find + st + adj”: cảm thấy cái gì như thế nào

Dịch: Tôi thấy nấu nướng trong lúc rảnh thật thư giãn.

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc bị động 2 tân ngữ: give sb st => be given st

Dịch: Tôi được tặng một món quà tuyệt vời trong ngày sinh nhật.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: favourite leisure activity = hobby: sở thích

Dịch: Sở thích của cô ấy là lướt ván.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “prefer Ving to Ving” thích làm gì hơn làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy thích nghe nhạc Hàn hơn xem ti vi.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “want sb to V”: muốn ai làm gì

Dịch: Bố mẹ muốn tôi học tiếng Tây Ban Nha. 


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút 


Task 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. leisure    B. eight     C. celebrate    D. penalty

2. A. fun    B. sun    C. surf    D. cut

3. A. comedy    B. novel     C. princess    D. cinema

Tasks 2. Choose the item among A, B, C or D that best answers the question about the passage.

Living in the country is something that people from the city often dream about. However, in reality, it has both advantages and disadvantages.

There are certainly many advantages to living in the country. First, you can enjoy peace and quietness. Moreover, people tend to be friendlier. A further advantage is that there is less traffic, so it is safer for young children.

However, there are certain disadvantages or drawbacks to life outside the city. First, because there are fewer people, you are likely to have few friends. In addition, entertainment is difficult to find, particularly in the evening. Furthermore, the fact that there are fewer shops and services means that it is hard to find jobs.

In short, it can be seen the country is more suitable for some people than others. On the whole, it is often the best for those who are retired or who have young children. In contrast, young people who have a career are better provided in the city.

1. According to the passage, living in the country has

A. only good points

B. only bad points

C. both good and bad points

D. no disadvantages

2. How many advantages does living in the country have?

A. two B. three

C. four D. no

3. Living in the country is safer for young children because

A. there is less traffic

B. there are few shops

C. there are fewer people

D. there are few services

4. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?

A. People in the country tend to be friendlier than people in the city.

B. It’s hard to find entertainment in the country.

C. There are fewer shops and services in the country.

D.The country is only suitable for retired people.

5. Having few friends is

A. one of drawbacks to life in the country

B. the only disadvantage to living in the countryside

C. one of certain drawbacks to life outside the city

D. one of certain advantages to life outside the city

Task 3. Fill in each blank with the appropriate forms of the word in bracket.

1. There is a ……….. of books on the shelf. (collect)

2. It is very …………….. for people in remote areas to get to hospitals. (convenience)

3. He is very …………. with his hands. (skill)

4. It is said that water collected from the local streams is ………… to drink. (safe)

5. I like to eat ………., so I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables every day. (health)

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ GIẢI THÍCH

TASK 1.

Question 1. Đáp án D

Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án D phát âm là /e/

Question 2. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 3. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án C phát âm là /e/

TASK 2.

Question 1. Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn đầu tiên: Living in the country is something that people from the city often dream about. However, in reality, it has both advantagesand disadvantages.

Dịch: Sống ở nông thôn là điều mà mọi người từ thành phố thường mơ ước. Tuy nhiên, trong thực tế, nó có cả ưu điểm và nhược điểm.

Question 2. Đáp án B

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: First, you can enjoy peace and quietness. Moreover, people tend to be friendlier. A further advantage is that there is less traffic, so it is safer for young children.

Dịch: Đầu tiên, bạn có thể tận hưởng sự yên bình và yên tĩnh. Hơn nữa, mọi người có xu hướng thân thiện hơn. Một lợi thế nữa là có ít giao thông, vì vậy an toàn hơn cho trẻ nhỏ.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: A further advantage is that there is less traffic, so it is safer for young children

Dịch: Một lợi thế nữa là có ít giao thông, nên an toàn hơn cho trẻ nhỏ.

Question 4. Đáp án D

Cả đáp án A, B, C đều được đề cập đến ở đoạn 3 nhưng đáp án D thì không.

Question 5. Đáp án C

Thông tin ở đoạn 3: However, there are certain disadvantages or drawbacks to life outside the city. First, because there are fewer people, you are likely to have few friends.

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, có những bất lợi hoặc hạn chế nhất định đối với cuộc sống bên ngoài thành phố. Đầu tiên, vì có ít người hơn nên bạn có khả năng có ít bạn bè.

TASK 3.

Question 1. Collection

Vị trí trống cần danh từ

Dịch: Có một bộ sưu tập sách trên kệ.

Question 2. Convenient

Vị trí trống cần tính từ

Dịch: Nó rất thuận tiện cho những người ở vùng sâu đến bệnh viện.

Question 3. Skillful

Vị trí trống cần tính từ

Dịch: Anh ấy rất điêu luyện với bàn tay của mình.

Question 4. Safe

Vị trí trống cần tính từ

Dịch: Người ta nói rằng nước được thu thập từ các dòng địa phương là an toàn để uống.

Question 5. Healthily

Vị trí trống cần trạng từ

Dịch: Tôi thích ăn uống lành mạnh, vì vậy tôi ăn nhiều trái cây và rau quả mỗi ngày. 

Unit 1: Leisure activities

III. Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Unit 1

I. PHONETICS & SPEAKING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. adore     B. world     C. worker    D. word

Question 2: A. beach     B. peach    C. watch     D. chemistry

Question 3: A. cultural    B. communicate    C. music    D. student

Question 4: A. leisure    B. furniture    C. feature     D. nurture

Question 5: A. mind     B. fire     C. kit    D. socialize

Question 6: A. weird     B. relax    C. netlingo    D. detest

Question 7: A. craft    B. game     C. communicate    D. bracelet

Question 8: A. centre    B. detest     C. leisure    D. relax

Question 9: A. addicted    B. adore    C. satisfied    D. virtual

Question 10: A. socialize    B. window     C. netlingo     D. communicate

Question 11: A. hooked    B. addicted     C. watched    D. shopped

Question 12: A. watching    B. relax    C. satisfied    D. cultural

Question 13: A. leisure    B. detest     C. sociable     D. spend

Question 14: A. craft    B. addicted     C. centre     D. cook

Question 15: A. netlingo    B. saiisfied     C. window     D. virtual

ĐÁP ÁN

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɜ:/

Question 2: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ju/

Question 4: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɪ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /e/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪ/

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɑː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /id/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/

Question 12: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ɜ:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/ 


Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: He adores __________ out with his friends at weekends.

A. hang     B. hanging

C. to hang     D. hangs

Question 2: My brother is addicted ___________ playing beach games.

A. on     B. of

C. to     D. at

Question 3: We need a craft ___________ to do dome DIYs.

A. kit     B. street

C. bracelet     D. leisure

Question 4: What is your favorite ___________ activity?

A. cultural     B. leisure

C. hooked     D. addicted

Question 5: Anna wants to ___________ the team so much.

A. join    B. hang

C. detest     D. relax

Question 6: I don’t mind window ___________ if you like.

A. shop     B. shopping

C. to shop     D. shopped

Question 7: The young use ___________ to socialize on the internet.

A. netlingo     B. activity

C. event     D. centre

Question 8: People watching is right ___________ my street.

A. down     B. up

C. to     D. of

Question 9: I detest ___________ with weird people.

A. communicating    B. relaxing

C. joining    D. minding

Question 10: Are you ___________ on making bracelets?

A. hooked    B. hanged

C. addicted    D. adored

Question 11: Will your parents be ___________ with your school results?

A. relaxed     B. joined

C. satisfied     D. detested

Question 12: What do you often ___________ at leisure time?

A. go     B. do

C. get     D. have

Question 13: Do you think friendship on the internet is ___________?

A. satisfied    B. cultural

C. virtual    D. addicted

Question 14: Have you ever attended a ___________ event in your neighborhood?

A. leisure    B. relaxing

C. cultural     D. craft

Question 15: How many people are there in the community ___________?

A. center    B. area

C. window    D. leisure 


ĐÁP ÁN:

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: adore + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy thích đi chơi với bạn bè vào cuối tuần.

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be addicted to Ving”: nghiện làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy nghiện chơi các trò chơi bãi biển.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: craft kit: bộ đồ thủ công

Dịch: Chúng tôi cần 1 bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩn thủ công.

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn

Dịch: Hoạt động giải trí ưa thích của bạn là gì?

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: join the team: tham gia vào nhóm

Dịch: Anna rất muốn tham gia vào nhóm.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: window shopping: đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Dịch: Tôi không ngại đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: netlingo: ngôn ngữ dùng trên mạng

Dịch: Mọi người dùng ngôn ngữ mạng để giao tiếp tạo mối quan hệ trên mạng.

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: thành ngữ “be right up my street”: đúng vị của tớ

Dịch: Ngắm người qua lại là đúng vị của tớ.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: communicate with sb: giao tiếp với ai

Dịch: Tôi rất ghét nói chuyện với mấy người kì cục.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: be hooked on Ving: say mê làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có say mê làm vòng tay không?

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be satisfied with st”: hài lòng với cái gì

Dịch: Bố mẹ sẽ hài lòng với kết quả học tập của bạn chứ?

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: What…do…? Câu hỏi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn thường làm gì vào thời gian thư giãn nghỉ ngơi?

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: virtual: ảo, không có thật, chỉ có trên mạng

Dịch: Bạn có nghĩ tình bạn trên mạng chỉ là ảo không?

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cultural event: sự kiện văn hoá

Dịch: Bạn đã từng tham gia một sự kiện văn hoá ở khu vực bạn sống chưa?

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: community center: trung tâm cộng đồng

Dịch: Có bao nhiêu người đang ở trong trung tâm cộng đồng vậy? 


READING

Bài 3: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Hello everyone. This is Alice. What do you often do when you have free time? There are a lot of leisure activities for young people to choose from. I myself adore doing DIYs. I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts. Thanks to the craft kit, I can make some gifts for my friends and relatives. My mother taught me to make bracelets. Last week, I made a bracelet for my younger sister. I will make another for my close friend tomorrow. Making bracelet is my favorite leisure activity. I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information. Also, I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool. After watching them, I hope I will be able to make woolen clothes for my puppy.

Question 1: Alice enjoys doing DIYs.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: She doesn’t have any craft kits.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Her mother told her how to make bracelets.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: Alice surf the internet for information on collage making.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: Alice has found lots of Youtube video on puppies.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I myself adore doing DIYs.”.

Dịch: Bản thân tôi thích làm đồ thủ công tự chế.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts.”.

Dịch: Tôi có một bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩm thủ công.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “My mother taught me to make bracelets”.

Dịch: Mẹ tôi dạy cách làm vòng tay.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information.”.

Dịch: Tôi cũng muốn làm ảnh ghép và khung ảnh nữa. Vì thế tôi đã lướt mạng để có thêm thông tin.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool.”.

Dịch: Tôi đã và đang tìm thấy rất nhiều video youtube hữu ích dạy cách làm khăn choàng và áo len chui đầu bằng len. 

Bài 4: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

The British spend their free time in different ways. People generally use it to relax. But many people also take part (6) _____________ voluntary work, especially for charities.

People spend a lot of their free time in the home, where (7) _______ popular leisure activity is watching television, the average viewing time being 25 hours a week. People often (8)______ programs on video so that they can watch later.

Reading is also a favourite way of spending leisure time. The British ________ (9) a lot of time reading newspapers and magazines.

In the summer gardening is popular. And in winter it is often replaced by “Do-it-yourself”, (10) ________people spend their time improving or repairing their homes. Many people have pets to look after: taking the dog for a daily walk is a regular routine.

Question 6: A. on     B. in    C. at     D. for

Question 7: A. the most    B. most    C. more    D. more than

Question 8: A. record     B. scan     C. print     D. power

Question 9: A. spend    B. spends    C. spending    D. to spend

Question 10: A. what     B. why     C. when     D. while

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “take part in”: tham gia

Dịch: Nhưng nhiều người cũng tham gia các hoạt động tình nguyện, đặc biệt là cho các tổ chức từ thiện.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu so sánh nhất với tính từ dài “the most + adj dài”

Dịch: Con người dành rất nhiều thời gian ở nhà, nơi hoạt động giải trí phổ biến nhất là xem phim…

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: record: ghi lại

Dịch: Mọi người thường ghi băng lại các chương trình đã phát để xem lại.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “spend + thời gian + Ving”: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Người ta cùng dành nhiều thời gian đọc báo và tạp chí.

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: when thay thế mệnh đề chỉ thời gian

Dịch: Và vào mùa thu nó được thay bằng “Tự làm mọi thứ”, là thời gian khi mọi người dành thời gian tân trang nhà và sửa chữa nhà cửa. 

Bài 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

A favourite pastime with children and adults alike is betting on cricket fights during the rainy season. Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.

Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb draws large crowds as thousands of Vietnamese, young and old, turn out to cheer the pint-sized Asiatic horses and jockeys on to victory. Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam. It is not uncommon to see a horse run the wrong way around the track.

Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis. Vietnam teams often compete with other countries in soccer, tennis, bicycling, basketball, and other sports.

There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam. The one in Saigon is located near Tan Son Nhat Airport. It may well be the only golf course in the world fortified by pillbox installations on its perimeter, with soldiers and machine guns inside. There is an excellent golf course in Da lat. Caddies are usually women.

Question 11: What do children do with crickets?

A. Sell     B. play

C. talk     D. give

Question 12: When are horse-racing held?

A. Monday     B. Tuesday

C. Saturday     D. Friday

Question 13: Where does the betting go?

A. local treasury

B. national treasury

C. international treasury

D. individuals

Question 14: Do Vietnamese play soccer?

A. Yes, they do

B. No, they didn’t

C. Yes, they are

D. No, they don’t

Question 15: Are there any golf courses in Vietnam?

A. Yes, there are no golf course.

B. Yes, there are few.

C. No, there aren’t

D. No, There are many


Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.”.

Dịch: Trẻ em bắt dế và bán cho mục đích trên.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb”.

Dịch: Đua ngựa được tổ chức vào thứ 7- chủ nhật ở ngoại thành Sài Gòn.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Tiền cá cược rất lớn, với lãi suất được chuyển vào ngân khố quốc gia phía Nam Việt Nam.

Question 14: Đáp án

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis.”.

Dịch: Những sự kiện thể thao khác bao gồm bóng đá, bóng rổ, bóng chuyền, bơi lội, đạp xe đường dài, ping pong và tennis.

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Có rất ít sân golf ở miền Nam Việt Nam. 

Bài 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: How much/ time/ day/ you/ spend/ playing game?

A. How much time a day do you spend on playing game?

B. How much time a day do you spend in playing game?

C. How much time a day did you spend in playing game?

D. How much time a day did you spend on playing game?

Question 2: Nick/ just/ buy/ a CD/ Vietnamese folk songs/ and he/ think/ he/ enjoy/ listen/ to the melodies.

A. Nick just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

B. Nick has just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

C. Nick did just buy a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

D. Nick just buys a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

Question 3: Ping/ not/ mind/ do/ a lot of/ homework/ in the evenings.

A. Ping doesn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

B. Ping didn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

C. Ping didn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

D. Ping doesn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

Question 4: Marie/ like/ window shopping/ her close friend/ Saturday evenings.

A. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

B. Marie like window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

C. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

D. Marie like window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

Question 5: Why/ not/ we/ help/ our parents/ some DIY projects?

A. Why not we help our parents with some DIY projects?

B. Why not we help our parents some DIY projects?

C. Why don’t we help our parents some DIY projects?

D. Why don’t we help our parents with some DIY projects?


Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: spend time on Ving: dành thời gian vào việc làm gì

Dịch: Bạn dành bao nhiêu thời gian 1 ngày để chơi game?

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “just”

Dịch: Nick vừa mới mua một đĩa CD dân ca Việt Nam và anh ấy nghĩ anh ấy sẽ tận hưởng nghe giai điệu.

Question 3: Đáp án D

Giải thích: mind + Ving: phiền/ ngại làm gì

Dịch: Ping không ngại làm nhiều bài tập vào buổi tối.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: like + Ving

On + thứ + buổi

Dịch: Marie thích đi ngắm đồ ở cửa hàng với bạn thân vào tối thứ 7.

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc đề nghị: “Why don’t we + V…?”: tại sao chúng ta không…

Dịch: Tại sao chúng ta không giúp bố mẹ chút công việc sửa chữa tự làm nhỉ? 


Bài 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: look/ does/ she/ what/ like?

A. What like she look does?

B. What does she look like?

C. What does like she look?

D. What she look does like?

Question 7: a/ received/ Lan/ letter/ yesterday/ her/ from/ friend.

A. Lan a letter received her friend from yesterday.

B. Lan her friend received a letter from yesterday.

C. Lan received a her friend letter from yesterday.

D. Lan received a letter from her friend yesterday.

Question 8: is/ My/ gardening/ activity/ favourite/ leisure.

A. My favourite leisure activity is gardening.

B. My leisure activity favourite is gardening.

C. My gardening is favourite leisure activity.

D. My activity is favourite leisure gardening.

Question 9: not/ get/ is/ She/ to/ old/ married/ enough.

A. She is not old to get enough married.

B. She is not get married old enough to.

C. She is not old enough to get married.

D. She is not enough old to get married.

Question 10: long/ is/ a/ girl/ She/ with/ nice/ hair.

A. She is a nice girl with long hair.

B. She is a long hair girl with nice.

C. She is with a nice girl long hair.

D. She is with a long hair girl nice. 


Đáp án

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu hỏi ngoại hình: “What do/ does + S + look like?”: trông như thế nào…

Dịch: Cô ấy trông như thế nào?

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “receive st from sb”: nhận cái gì từ ai

Dịch: Lan nhận được lá thư từ cô bạn ngày hôm qua.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích

Dịch: Hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích của tôi là làm vườn.

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc với enough: “be + adj + enough + to V”: đủ…để làm gì…

Dịch: Cô ấy chưa đủ tuổi kết hôn.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: with + N dùng để miêu tả kèm theo

Dịch: Cô ấy là một cô bé xinh xắn có mái tóc dài. 


Bài 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: Making craft is more interesting than collecting stamps.

A. Making craft is as interesting than collecting stamps.

B. Making craft is less interesting than collecting stamps.

C. Collecting stamps is as interesting than making craft.

D. Collecting stamps is less interesting than making craft.

Question 12: It’s tiring to sit in front of the computer for hours.

A. Sitting in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

B. Sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

C. Sat in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

D. To sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

Question 13: He passed the exam because he’s intelligent.

A. He’s intelligent, but he passed the exam.

B. He’s intelligent, and he passed the exam.

C. He’s intelligent, for he passed the exam.

D. He’s intelligent, so he passed the exam.

Question 14: He hates playing board games.

A. He doesn’t like playing board games.

B. He doesn’t dislike playing board games.

C. He doesn’t detest playing board games.

D. He doesn’t want playing board games.

Question 15: We would prefer to make crafts rather than play tennis.

A. We would rather to make crafts than play tennis.

B. We would rather make crafts rather than play tennis.

C. We would rather make crafts than play tennis.

D. We would rather making crafts rather than play tennis. 


Question 11: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém: “be less + adj + than”

Dịch: Làm đồ thủ công thú vị hơn thu thập tem.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: danh động từ đứng đầu câu động từ chia số ít

Dịch: Ngồi trước máy tính hàng giờ rất mệt.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: so: vì vậy

Dịch: Anh ấy thông minh, vì vậy anh ấy đỗ kì thi.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: hate + Ving = not like + Ving: không thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy không thích chơi các trò chơi trên bàn cờ.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc would prefer to V rather than V = would rather V than V: thích làm gì hơn làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi thích làm đồ thủ công hơn chơi tennis.